Low-linalool New Zealand Lavender Oil | achs.edu

    Jun 5, 2015 9:30:00 AM

    Essential Oil Feature: Low-linalool New Zealand Lavender Those of you with sensitive skin, get ready to rejoice. There’s a special low-linalool lavender Lavandula angustifolia (Avice Hill) essential oil just for you. This low-linalool oil is grown and produced in my native country of New Zealand—so my Kiwi pride is showing a bit! Linalool (a constituent found in lavender) is currently listed as an allergen by the European Commission. New Zealand lavender essential oil has a lower level of linalool than traditional true lavender Lavandula angustifolia (Mill.).

    Essential Oil Feature: Low-linalool New Zealand Lavender

    The Story

    Pictured: From left to right––Robert Seidel, Dr. Phillip Simms, me, and Owen Dexter at the NZLavender farm in Christchurch.

    When my family and I visited my 90-year-old mum in the South Island of New Zealand earlier this year, I took the opportunity to tour New Zealand’s largest commercial lavender farm in Christchurch.  I had read about this special lavender produced here from a naturally occurring cultivar of L. angustifolia found in New Zealand. 

    The owners, Philip and Owen, had a vision to produce the most natural and pure lavender possible, and over the years, their unique variety of lavender L. angustifolia has thrived without the use of herbicides, insecticides, or genetic modification. The South Island location with the close proximity to the New Zealand Southern Alps is proving to be ideal for growing lavender.

    But you may be wondering why you would choose the Avice Hill variety of lavender over other varieties…

    Essential Oil Feature: Low-linalool New Zealand Lavender

    Low Linalool Content 

    Pictured: The still at NZ Lavender farm.

    As mentioned, linalool is listed as an allergen by the European Commission. Because NZLavender essential oil has a lower level of linalool than traditional true lavender L. angustifolia, it is supportive for those with sensitive skin. Yet, NZLavender still has high levels of linalyl acetate­, the ester that produces the calming benefits we’ve all come to know and love.

    All of these qualities make NZLavender essential oil an excellent option for use on sensitive and delicate skin.

    Essential Oil Feature: Low-linalool New Zealand Lavender4 Qualities of New Zealand Lavender You’ll Love 

    Pictured: My granddaughter Harriet in a field of New Zealand lavender. 

    1. Perfect for sensitive skin and children
    2. Retains all the therapeutic qualities of lavender essential oil for aromatherapy
    3. Annually tested and evaluated by independent laboratories
    4. GMO-free and sustainably, ethically produced in New Zealand

    3 Ways to Use Your Low-linalool NZLavender

    You can use your low-linalool lavender essential oil the same way you’d use your regular lavender. My favorite methods of administration for lavender are:

    1. Skin support. Use a few drops in the bath, diluted in a roll-on bottle, on a washcloth or loofa in the shower, or blended into natural skin care products.
    2. Soothing sleep. Lavender is the master of sleep support. New Zealand lavender is ideal for sending you off to bed with peace and calm with its sweet, floral fragrance.
    3. Mood comfort: Let yourself feel the balancing and joyful qualities of lavender essential oil. Add to your diffuser, dilute in a roll-on bottle, or blend with other uplifting oils in a massage oil.

    I had a lovely time exploring this lavender farm with my family. (You can see my granddaughter Harriet had a fabulous time as well!) 

    How will you use your NZLavender essential oil? Let me know in the comments.

    Learn more about our degrees

    Disclosure of Material Connection: I am the President and Founder of American College of Healthcare Sciences, the Institution that publishes this blog. However, all opinions are my own. This blog may contain affiliate links. I am disclosing this in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission’s 16 CFR, Part 255: “Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising.” 

    This article is for informational purposes only. It is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent disease. This article has not been reviewed by the FDA. Always consult with your primary care physician or naturopathic doctor before making any significant changes to your health and wellness routine.

    Authored by Dorene Petersen, ACHS Founding President

    Dorene is the Founding President of the American College of Healthcare Sciences (ACHS). She has over 35 years clinical teaching and lecturing experience in aromatherapy and other holistic health subjects. She has presented papers on essential oils and clinical aromatherapy at the International Federation of Essential Oils and Aroma Trades Annual Conference (IFEAT) in California, USA; the Aroma Environment Association of Japan (AEAJ) in Tokyo, Japan; the Asian Aroma Ingredients Congress (AAIC) and Expo in Bali, Indonesia; the International Center of Advanced Aromatherapy (ICAA) at the WonGwang Digital University in Seoul, Korea; as well as the AAIC Expo in Kunming, Yunnan, China. Dorene currently serves as Chair of the Aromatherapy Registration Council (ARC), and she is also active with the Distance Education Training Council (DETC). Dorene is a travel junkie, and has led ACHS Study Abroad programs to India, Indonesia, Greece, and (in 2018) Hawaii!

    Request Information About Our Programs:

    Subscribe to Email Updates

    Popular Posts